corner-element
search phone(07) 4939 9300
x

announcement Announcement

2022 ENROLMENTS  Please submit applications now.  All applicable forms and online enrolment access available here.  

2020 Academic Awards

Annually students are recognized for their outstanding commitment to their studies across the academic syllabus. All students should be extremely proud of their commitment to studies this year with the change to their everyday learning in a classroom environment across to online learning and the uncertainty surrounding attending school for many weeks. Well done to all students for their patience and perseverance through the adversity.

Due to COVID-19 changing event protocol Year 10-12 were recognised on Thursday 22 October and the Junior School awards will be hosted on 4 November.

The following students were honoured with awards from Year 10-12.  

If you would like to watch the awards in full please visit our YouTube channel -  SBC YouTube Link

The following students were awarded accolades for success in their respective years or subjects.

YEAR 10 AWARD WINNERS
ACADEMIC A
Lincoln Beckett
Jacob Carige
Cooper Christie
Isaac Dooley
Ayden Drury
Trey Gesler
Leo Goldman
Matthew Groves
Cooper Hoare
Jett Hansen
Hayden Harvey
Samuel Hendrie
Jacob Lowth
Robert McKenna
Lachlan McLeod
Dominic Nezic
Mackenzi Nixon
Harvey Nye
Zac Sainsbury
Riley Tindale-Smith
Hendrikus Voigt
Jamane Waigana
Vincent Wilson

ACADEMIC A+
Kyden Ajisaka
Mitchell Baker
Jack Broadfoot
Cody Button
Callan Campbell
Xavier Craggs
Elijah Edwards
Cameron Frankish
Isaac Green
Jeremy Green
Matthew Hay
Jesse Hooper-Lindsay
Slater Leahy
Jett Manion
Jarvis Murray
Benjamin O'Brien
Ky Pambid
Alexander Rees
Jackson Smith
Lachlan Sweeney
Joshua Welsh
Jack Zarb

YEAR 11 SUBJECT AREA AWARD WINNERS
Certificate II Furniture Making Pathways - Caleb Bailey
Aquatic Practices - Ethan Bird
Certificate II in Engineering Pathways - Ethan Bird
Certificate II in Automotive Vocational Preparation - Ethan Bird
Certificate II in Rural Operations - Ben Bode
Essential Mathematics - Connor Champion
Physical Education - Ben Charles
General Mathematics - Blake Conway
Chemistry - Flynn Donaghy
Digital Solutions - Flynn Donaghy
Essential English - Tynan Donovan
Certificate II in Construction Pathways - Logan Gardiner
Certificate III in Christian Ministry & Theology - Tane Kiriona
Legal Studies - Saxon Kona
Study of Religion - Saxon Kona
Mathematical Methods - Jesse Laverty
Physics - Jesse Laverty
Biology - Jesse Laverty
English - Tom Orgill
Visual Art - Tom Orgill
Geography - Tom Orgill
Music Theory & Performance - Lachlan Perren
Music (ATAR) - Lachlan Perren
Business - Max Pollard
Religion & Ethics - Jarrad Taylor
Certificate III in Fitness - Kendrick Treadwell
Certificate II in Tourism - Kye Johnson

YEAR 11 DUX NOMINEES
Deklan Bulder
Flynn Donaghy
Saxon Kona
Jesse Laverty
Tom Orgill

YEAR 11 DUX - Tom Orgill

YEAR 11 VET STUDENT OF THE YEAR NOMINEES
Caleb Bailey
Ethan Bird
Blake Conway
Connor Champion
Tynan Donovan
Logan Gardiner
Chayse Heald
Max Pollard
Ben Sheehan 

YEAR 11 VET STUDENT OF THE YEAR - Logan Gardiner

YEAR 12 SUBJECT AREA AWARD WINNERS
Certificate II in Rural Operations - Jake Baigrie
Essential Mathematics - Jake Baigrie
General Mathematics - Flynn Busteed
Religion & Ethics - Jack Coll
Essential English - Jack Coll
Aquatic Practices - Jacob Coase
Certificate II in Automotive Vocational Preparation - Harrison Daly
Psychology - Bodie Farrugia
Certificate II in Construction Pathways - Baxter Gardiner
Certificate III in Fitness - Isaac Jackson
Specialist Mathematics - Kevin Keller
Mathematics Methods - Kevin Keller
English - Kevin Keller
Digital Solutions - Kevin Keller
Physics - Kevin Keller
Study of Religion - Kevin Keller
Certificate II in Furniture Making Pathways - Dalton Loram
Physical Education - Jakob Lothian Morgan
Chemistry - Cody Morrison
Marine Science - Seth Naredo 
Visual Art - Jackson Omlid
Music Theory & Performance - Lochlan Robinson
Biological Science - Harry Shepherd
Music (ATAR) - Harry Shepherd
Geography - Kalani Sing
Certificate III in Christian Ministry - Kalani Sing
Business - Lachlan Wall
Certificate II in Tourism - Ethan Warren-Farrell
Certificate II in Engineering Pathways - Travis Warmington

YEAR 12 DUX NOMINEES
Henry Burden
Harry Hersey
Kevin Keller
Cody Morrison
Sebastian Nezic
Luka Pearson
Harry Shepherd

YEAR 12 DUX - Kevin Keller

YEAR 12 VET STUDENT OF THE YEAR NOMINEES
Jake Baigrie
Jack Coll
Harrison Daly
Baxter Gardiner
Travis Warmington

YEAR 12 VET STUDENT OF THE YEAR - Baxter Gardiner

2020 SPECIAL AWARD NOMINATIONS
MUSIC, CULTURE AND ACADEMIC PERFORMANCE AWARDS
The Jack and Larrane Ingram Prize for Music Excellence – Harry Shepherd
The Jack Ingram Senior, Music Encouragement Award – William Holmes
The Mason Family Senior Music Award for Participation and Achievement – Caleb Bartlett
The Colleen Scully Memorial Art Prize – Tom Orgill

GENERAL ACHIEVMENT AWARDS
The JCU Year 12 Recognition Award – Bailey Howard
The JCU Year 11 Recognition Award – Kye Johnson
The JCU Year 10 Recognition Award – Mitchell Baker
Parents and Friends awards for Public Speaking – Kevin Keller
Year 10 Parents and Friends Community Service Award - Joshua Laundry
Year 11 Parents and Friends Community Service Award – Lincoln Johnson
Year 12 Parents and Friends Community Service Award – Lachlan Frankish
Year 10 Parents and Friends Spirit of Edmund Award – Cooper Hoare
Year 11 Parents and Friends Spirit of Edmund Award – Clay Gleeson
Year 12 Parents and Friends Spirit of Edmund Award – Jackson Omlid

SENIOR ACADEMIC, SOCIAL AND LEADERSHIP AWARDS
Local Mayor Award for Community Service – Kendrick Treadwell
State Member for Keppel, Junior Award for Service to the College Community – Cameron Frankish
Federal Member for Capricornia Award for Loyalty and Service to the College – Jake Baigrie
Brother Mark Murphy Award – Francis Moore
Bishop’s Award for Christian Leadership – Patrick McLaughlin
Old Boys Memorial Award – Henry Burden
Old Boys Foundation Award for the best All-rounder – Kalani Sing
College Chaplain Award for Exceptional Participation and Achievement – Shannan Gray
Principal’s Prize for an outstanding effort from a new student – Lincoln Beckett
CQU Vice-Chancellor VETis Award – Travis Warmington
Edward Huttley Bursary – Cody Morrison
IMD Engineering Award for the best Mathematics and Physics Student – Kevin Keller

DES TABONE MEMORIAL SHIELD
Year 12 VET Student of the Year – Baxter Gardiner 

PRINCIPALS PRIZE
DUX of the College – Kevin Keller


Back to List

College Newsletters

Stay up to date with the latest news

Read now

Contact

Ph: (07) 4939 9300

139 Adelaide Park Rd
YEPPOON QLD 4703

Email Us